Letters to the Editor

  • “Letters: Pocock Poppycock,” Wild West, December 2008 (Buck).  Debunks the idea that during his horseback ride from Alberta to Mexico City English adventurer Roger Pocock visited with Butch Cassidy in Robbers Roost.
  • “Shooting Back: Buscadero Word Quests,” True West, July 2006 (Buck).  Sketches the history of the word “buscadero,” meaning lawman, gunman, and holster rig.
  • “Wild Bunch Cabin Renovation Produces Controversy,” WOLA Newsletter, vol. XV, no. 2, Summer 2006 (Buck).  Summarizes how the renovation of the outlaws’ ranch house in Patagonia sparked an historic-preservation battle.
  • “Shooting Back: Repeating the Canard” True West, October 2004 (Buck).  Debunks the idea that the outlaw who committed suicide following a 1904 Colorado train holdup was Tap Duncan.
  • “Dear Editor: Article Jars Loose Additional Information,” WOLA Journal, vol. XI, no. 4, Winter 2003 (Buck).  Summarizes the information that came to light following the publication of “Cloud Over Cassidy Letters.”
  • “Dear Editor:,” The English Westerners’ Society Tally Sheet, vol. 48, no. 3, Summer 2002 (Buck). Discusses bandits mentioned in the article “Fred Hans, the Bandit Hunter,” and comments on a review of Last of the Bandit Riders…Revisited.
  • “For the NOLA Mailbag,” NOLA Quarterly, vol. XXVI, no. 3. July-September 2002 (Buck).  Comments on a review of Last of the Bandit Riders…Revisited, debunking the idea that Matt Warner thought Butch and Sundance had returned from South America and as well the idea that William T. Phillips was Cassidy.
  • “Dear Editor:,” NOLA Quarterly, January-March 2002 (Buck). Disputes the authenticity of a photo said to contain members of the Wild Bunch.
  • “Even Mr. Magoo Couldn’t Miss the Difference,” WOLA Journal, vol. X, no. 4, Winter 2002 (Buck). Responds to a letter concerning the article, “The History Channel vs. History.”
  • “Dear Editor:,” NOLA Quarterly, April-May 2001 (Buck). Comments on an article purporting to be the true story of Etta Place.
  • “Dear Editor:,” NOLA Quarterly, April-May 2001 (Buck). Comments on a bogus photograph used in an article on Tom McCarty.
  • “Points of View,” The Scotsman (Edinburgh, Scotland), 8 February 2001 (Buck).    Cites links between Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Scot expatriates in Bolivia.
  • “Lessons Learned From the World of Television and Critics,” Los Angeles Times, 27 January 2001 (Buck). Comments on the History Channel’s “Hollywood vs. History” episode on the movie Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
  • “‘Butch Cassidy Days’ merely a celebration,” Standard-Examiner (Ogden, UT), 13 November 2000 (Buck). Comments on an article about an event commemorating the 1900 holdup of a bank in Winnemucca, Nevada.
  • “Letters to the Editor,” WOLA Journal, vol. IX, no. 1, Spring 2000 (Buck). Discusses the supposition that a turn-of-the-century photograph of a railroad crew depicts Butch Cassidy.
  • “Truly Western: Finding Fouts,” True West, March 2000 (Buck). Recalls assistance Craig Fouts gave to two fledgling researchers.
  • “Ethel Out of Place?” Wild West, February 2000 (Buck). Refutes the assertion that an anonymous photograph depicts Ethel Place.
  • “This Just In . . . ,” WOLA Saddle Bag Newsletter, vol. VIII, no. 3, Fall 1999 (Buck). Refutes the assertion that an anonymous photograph depicts Ethel Place.
  • “Letters to the Editor,” The English Westerners’ Society Tally Sheet, vol. 46, no. 1, Autumn 1999 (Buck). Analyzes Butch Cassidy’s family’s views on his fate.
  • “Butch Cassidy Theory Discredited,” Telluride (Colorado) Daily Planet, 28 June 1999 (Buck). Refutes the assertion that William T. Phillips was Butch Cassidy.
  • “Mr. Editor,” WOLA Association Journal, vol. VIII, no. 1, Spring 1999 (Buck). Critiques computer comparisons of photographs of women said to be Ethel Place.
  • “Spare Change?” Preservation, March/April 1999 (Buck). Comments on a plan to solicit funds for the restoration of the cabin in Circleville, Utah, where Butch Cassidy grew up.
  • “Letter Rip: A Train Robbery (Story) Turned Bad,” Old West, Spring 1998 (Buck). Comments on a recent article about Ben Kilpatrick and Laura Bullion.
  • “Letters to the Editor,” Bolivian Times (La Paz, Bolivia), 17 December 1998 (Buck). Clarifies a statement in a recent story about whether Butch and Sundance were buried in the San Vicente cemetery.
  • “More on the Outlaws of Bolivia,” Bolivian Times (La Paz, Bolivia), 4 December 1997 (Buck). Discusses the controversy over whether Hollywood stole a Bolivian screenplay about outlaws.
  • “Truly Western: Digging Up Harvey Logan,” True West, March 1997 (Buck). Critiques the claim that Harvey Logan might have retired to the Bolivian jungle.
  • “Nicely Written,” WOLA Journal, vol. V., no. 2, Spring/Summer 1996.  Praises Richard Patterson’s recent Journal article, “How They Railroaded Butch Cassidy.”
  • “Truly Western: Mystery Outlaw Identified,” True West, April 1996 (Buck & Meadows). Identifies Montana outlaw Andrew J. Duffy as the Patagonian thug known as “Dientes de Oro.”
  • “No Closer than Spokane Map Room,” WOLA Journal, vol. IV, no. 3, Winter-Spring 1995 (Buck & Meadows). Analyzes the portions of William T. Phillips’s Bandit Invincible that relate to his alleged activities in Bolivia, his flight to Europe for plastic surgery, and his return to the United States. Concludes that his account is fiction.
  • “Butch Cassidy et al.,” New York Times, 6 November 1994 (Meadows). Comments on recent article entitled, “Magellan’s Route in Tierra del Fuego.”
  • “A Kid Curry Blooper,” WOLA Journal, vol. IV, no. 2, Summer-Fall 1994 (Buck). Comments on Kid Curry’s “Long Lost Knoxville Manuscript.”
  • “Helpful Rummaging,” Western Outlaw-Lawman History Association Journal, vol. IV, no. 2, Summer-Fall 1994 (Buck). Thanks various individuals and institutions that assisted with “Surprising Development: The Sundance Kid’s Unusual–and Unknown–Life in Canada.”
  • “Truly Western: Gnawing Questions,” True West, April 1994 (Buck & Meadows). Provides answers to readers’ questions following the publication of “Showdown at San Vicente.”
  • “San Vicente Correspondence,” The English Westerners’ Society Tally Sheet, vol. 40, no. 1, Autumn 1993 (Buck & Meadows). Comments on an article published in the Tally Sheet on the correspondence of Frank D. Aller.
  • “Tintype Image Not Cassidy,” San Antonio Express-News, 10 July 1993 (Buck). Refutes the claim that an anonymous tintype depicts Butch Cassidy.
  • “About Butch / Sobre Butch,” Lugares (Buenos Aires, Argentina), no. 13, 1993 (Buck). Comments on a recent article about Butch and Sundance in Argentina. Comenta sobre una nota reciente sobre Butch y Sundance en Argentina.
  • “Did Etta Live Here?” Door County Advocate (Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin), 30 January 1991 (Buck & Meadows). Solicits information about the possibility of Ethel Place’s having lived in Door County.
  • “Mule Never Know,” South American Explorer, no. 17, May 1988 (Buck & Meadows). Corrects and clarifies “The Aramayo Mule.”
  • “More on Río Gallegos,” National Association for Outlaw and Lawman History Quarterly, vol. XII, no. 4, Spring 1988 (Buck & Meadows). Provides additional information to follow up on “Wild Bunch Holdup in Argentina.”
  • “Information Sought on Frank D. Aller, E.M. ’92,” The Mines Magazine, October 1987 (Buck & Meadows). Requests information about a Colorado School of Mines alumnus who befriended the Sundance Kid in Chile.
  • “First, Not Last,” American Heritage, July-August 1987 (Buck & Meadows). Corrects the magazine’s assertion that Harry Tracy was a member of the Wild Bunch.
Advertisements